Labware

Wilmad Quick Pressure Valve NMR Tubes Product Instructions

Parts List

  1. 10-32 x 1/16" PEEK Nut
  2. 1/16" x 10-32 Tefzel Ferrule
  3. Valve Stem, PTFE
  4. Retaining Ring, Viton
  5. Cap
  6. Sealing Ring, Viton
  7. Precision Glass Barrel
Wilmad Quick Release Pressure Valve NMR Tube Illustration

Basic Tubing Connection

Wilmad Quick Release Pressure Valve NMR Tube Basic Tubing Connection Illustration

Slide the Nut (1) and Ferrule (2) onto the 1/16" diameter tubing. Make sure the end of the tubing extends past the end of the ferrule as shown. Screw the assembly into the threaded port in the end of the valve stem until it is finger tight.

Optional Tubing Connection

Wilmad Quick Release Pressure Valve NMR Tube Optional Tubing Connection Illustration

Connecting the supplied QPV 1/16" O.D. tube fittings to 1/8" O.D. tubing using optional tube fittings.

  1. Ferrule for 10-32 nut / 1/16" O.D. Tubing (Supplied with QPV-V Valve)
  2. Nut, 10-32 for 1/16" O.D. Tubing (Supplied with QPV-V Valve)
  3. Tubing, 1/16" O.D. PTFE
  4. Nut, 1/4-28 for 1/16" Tubing
  5. Ferrule for 1/4-28 nut / 1/16" Tubing
  6. Union, 1/4-28
  7. Ferrule for 1/4-28 Nut / 1/8" Tubing
  8. Nut, 1/4-28 for 1/8" O.D. Tubing
  9. Tubing, 1/8" O.D. PTFE

Optional and Basic tubing connections available, click here.

Sealing Ring Replacement Procedure

Wilmad Quick Release Pressure Valve NMR Tube Retaining Ring Illustration
Fig. 1

Wilmad Quick Release Pressure Valve NMR Tube Sealing Ring Illustration
Fig. 2

Wilmad Quick Release Pressure Valve NMR Tube Glass Barrel Illustration
Fig. 3

Wilmad Quick Release Pressure Valve NMR Tube Complete Assembly Illustration
Fig. 4

Either pry or cut off the cap retaining right Fig. 1. Slide the cap off the end of the valve stem to expose the sealing ring and remove the existing sealing right. Slide the new sealing ring over the end of the valve stem and seat it in the groove Fig. 2. Note: The sealing ring is the smaller of the two replacement rings supplied.

Slide the valve stem into a glass barrel as shown in Fig. 3. Slide the cap over the end of the valve stem and screw it onto the glass barrel until it is tight. Slide the rubber-retaining ring over the end of the valve stem and down the shaft until it drops into the groove above the cap Fig. 4. The assembly is complete.

back to top