HomeLegalCalifornia Consumer Privacy Act

California Consumer Privacy Act


1. Privacy policy

The following terms apply to the personal information of California residents as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act and regulations (“CCPA”). These provisions supplement the other sections of our Privacy Policy. Any terms that are defined in the CCPA have the same meaning here.

2. Your personal information

The categories of personal information we may have collected from you, the sources of that personal information, and how and with whom we may have used or shared such personal information during the past year include the following:

3. Your California privacy rights

If you are a California resident, California law provides you with the following rights with respect to your personal information:

  • The right to know what personal information we have collected, used or disclosed about you.
  • The right to request that we delete any personal information we have collected about you.

4. No sale of personal information

We do not sell your personal information, as defined in the CCPA.

5. Submitting requests

You may submit requests to delete and/or to know personal information we have collected about you by accessing our California Consumer Rights request portal at:

https://privacyportal.onetrust.com/webform/e0f8496a-cdec-4d5c-8c10-313a8c4189a9/d2476ac7-0cf2-420c-8026-a452fe8d31d3

or by contacting our toll-free telephone number at:

+1 (888) 914-9661 (PIN 659429)

We will respond to your request in compliance with the requirements of CCPA or other applicable law.

6. Verification of your identity

When you exercise these rights and submit a request to us, we or our partners will verify your identity by asking you to authenticate your identity via standard authentication procedures. For example, we may ask for your email address, order numbers of previous orders of our products and services, the last four digits of a credit or debit card or bank account number used to make a purchase, or the date of your last purchase from us. We also may use a third-party verification provider to verify your identity.

7. Non-Discrimination

If you make a request under the CCPA, we will not discriminate against you in any way. For example, we will not deny you goods or services, charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, deny you discounts or other benefits or impose penalties on you, or provide you with or suggest that you will receive a different level or quality of goods or services.

8. Authorized Agents

You may permit an authorized agent to submit a request to know or to delete your personal information. If we receive a request on your behalf, we will ask that person to give us proof that you gave that person written permission to make a request for you. If that person does not provide us with written proof, we will deny their request so that we can protect your personal information.

Social Media

LinkedIn icon
Twitter icon
Facebook Icon
Instagram Icon

MilliporeSigma

Research. Development. Production.

We are a leading supplier to the global Life Science industry with solutions and services for research, biotechnology development and production, and pharmaceutical drug therapy development and production.

© 2021 Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany and/or its affiliates. All Rights Reserved.

Reproduction of any materials from the site is strictly forbidden without permission.