MilliporeSigma
All Photos(1)

W224405

Sigma-Aldrich

Carrot seed oil

FG

CAS Number:
FEMA Number:
2244
MDL number:
NACRES:
NA.21

biological source

Daucus carota L.

Quality Level

grade

FG
Halal
Kosher

reg. compliance

EU Regulation 1334/2008 & 178/2002
FDA 21 CFR 117
FDA 21 CFR 182.20

optical activity

[α]20/D −10°, neat

origin

The Netherlands origin

refractive index

n20/D 1.488 (lit.)

density

0.911 g/mL at 25 °C (lit.)

application(s)

flavors and fragrances

Documentation

see Safety & Documentation for available documents

food allergen

no known allergens

Organoleptic

carrot

Related Categories

General description

Carrot seed oil, mainly composed of sesquiterpene hydrocarbons, is used in cosmetics and skin care products. It acts a natural sunscreen agent due to the presence of carotenoids in them, which can protect from UV irradiation.

Packaging

100 g in glass bottle
1 kg in glass bottle

Preparation Note

Extraction method: steam distillation

Certificate of Analysis

Enter Lot Number to search for Certificate of Analysis (COA).

Certificate of Origin

Enter Lot Number to search for Certificate of Origin (COO).

Use of various vegetable oils in designing photoprotective nanostructured formulations for UV protection and antioxidant activity
Badea G, et al
Industrial Crops and Products, 67, 18-24 (2015)
Natural sunscreen agents: A review
Goswami PK, et al
Scholars Academic Journal of Pharmacy, 2, 458-463 (2013)
Chemical composition and antibacterial and antioxidant properties of commercial essential oils
Teixeira B, et al
Industrial Crops and Products, 43, 587-595 (2013)
Taxonomic perspective of plant species yielding vegetable oils used in cosmetics and skin care products
Nasir MASM
African Journal of Biotechnology, 4(1), 6-6 (2005)

Our team of scientists has experience in all areas of research including Life Science, Material Science, Chemical Synthesis, Chromatography, Analytical and many others.

Contact Technical Service