EMAIL THIS PAGE TO A FRIEND
908584 Sigma-Aldrich

WinterRed photocage

New

≥95%

Synonym: (3,7-Bis(4-(dimethylamino)styryl)-1,5,5,9-tetramethyl-dipyrrolo[1,3,2]diazaborinin-10-yl)methanol, 3,5-Bis(4-dimethylamino)styryl-1,7-dimethyl-8-hydroxymethyl pyrromethene dimethylborate, BODIPY Photocage

  • CAS Number 2254491-87-5

  • Empirical Formula (Hill Notation) C34H41BN4O

  • Molecular Weight 532.53

Purchase

Properties

assay   ≥95%
form   powder
storage temp.   2-8°C

Description

Application

WinterRed Photocage is a red/near-IR light absorbing photocage and is easily functionalized to an ester with DCC/EDC couplings for photorelease of carboxylic acids.

Other Notes

In search of the perfect photocage: structure-reactivity relationships in meso-methyl BODIPY photoremovable protecting groups

Family of BODIPY Photocages Cleaved by Single Photons of Visible/Near-Infrared Light

Arthur Winter Professor Product Portal

Legal Information

US Patent Application #16/140,218

Safety & Documentation

Safety Information

WGK Germany 
WGK 3
Flash Point(F) 
Not applicable
Flash Point(C) 
Not applicable

Documents

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Please Enter a Lot Number
Protocols & Articles

Articles

Professor Product Portal - Winter Group

From our library of Articles, Sigma-Aldrich presents Professor Product Portal - Winter Group
Keywords: Substitutions

Peer-Reviewed Papers
15

References

Related Products

related product

Product #

Description

Add to Cart

908576 WinterGreen photocage, ≥95%
908606 WinterGreen carbamoyl imidazole photocage, ≥95%

Technical Service:

Our team of scientists has experience in all areas of research including Life Science, Material Science, Chemical Synthesis, Chromatography, Analytical and many others.

Bulk Ordering & Pricing:

Need larger quantities for your development, manufacturing or research applications?