Direkt zum Inhalt
Merck

Fortfahren mit

V2876

Vitamin B12

≥98%

Synonym(e):

α-(5,6-Dimethylbenzimidazolyl)cyanocobamid, CN-Cbl, Cyanocob(III)alamin, Cyanocobalamin

Anmelden zur Ansicht der Organisations- und Vertragspreise.

Größe auswählen

Ansicht ändern
Größe/SKUVerfügbarkeitPreis

Über diesen Artikel

Empirische Formel (Hill-System):
C63H88CoN14O14P
CAS-Nummer:
Molekulargewicht:
1355.37
PubChem Substance ID:
eCl@ss:
34058004
UNSPSC Code:
12352205
NACRES:
NA.79
EC Number:
200-680-0
Beilstein/REAXYS Number:
4122889
Preise und Verfügbarkeit sind derzeit nicht verfügbar.
Technischer Dienst
Benötigen Sie Hilfe? Unser Team von erfahrenen Wissenschaftlern ist für Sie da.
Unterstützung erhalten


Quality Segment

assay

≥98%

form

powder

technique(s)

HPLC: suitable

color

red to brown

storage temp.

2-8°C

SMILES string

C/C(C1=N[C@]([C@]([C@H](CC(N)=O)[C@@]/2(C)CCC(NC[C@@H](OP([O-])(O[C@H]3[C@@H](O)[C@@H](N4C=[N]5C6=C4C=C(C)C(C)=C6)O[C@@H]3CO)=O)C)=O)([H])N([Co+]5C#N)C2=C(C)/C([C@@H](CCC(N)=O)C/7(C)C)=NC7=C/8)(C)[C@@](C)(CC(N)=O)[C@@H]1CCC(N)=O)=C9N=C8[C@@H](CCC(N)=O)[C@

InChI

1S/C62H90N13O14P.CN.Co/c1-29-20-39-40(21-30(29)2)75(28-70-39)57-52(84)53(41(27-76)87-57)89-90(85,86)88-31(3)26-69-49(83)18-19-59(8)37(22-46(66)80)56-62(11)61(10,25-48(68)82)36(14-17-45(65)79)51(74-62)33(5)55-60(9,24-47(67)81)34(12-15-43(63)77)38(71-55)23-42-58(6,7)35(13-16-44(64)78)50(72-42)32(4)54(59)73-56;1-2;/h20-21,23,28,31,34-37,41,52-53,56-57,76,84H,12-19,22,24-27H2,1-11H3,(H15,63,64,65,66,67,68,69,71,72,73,74,77,78,79,80,81,82,83,85,86);;/q;;+2/p-2/t31-,34-,35-,36-,37+,41-,52-,53-,56-,57?,59-,60+,61+,62+;;/m1../s1

InChI key

RMRCNWBMXRMIRW-QJRSUKKJSA-L

Application

Vitamin B12 wird verwendet:
  • als Bestandteil in Vitaminmischlösungen in der In-vitro-Darmsimulation
  • als Standard in der Massenspektrometrie mit induktiv gekoppeltem Plasma und Größenausschluss (SEC-ICP-MS)
  • als Bestandteil von simulierten Plasmaprotein-Mischungen für die Raman-Spektralanalyse
  • in der Oberflächenplasmonenresonanzanalyse (SPR-Analyse)
  • als Mediumzusatz in ventrikulären Myozyten neugeborener Ratten (NRVM)

Biochem/physiol Actions

Vitamin B12 (Cobalamin) bezieht sich auf eine Gruppe chemisch-verwandter kobalthaltiger Moleküle, die an Zellprozessen wie der DNA-Synthese, Fettsäuresynthese, Energieproduktion und -regulation beteiligt sind. Die physiologisch aktiven Formen von Vitamin B12 umfassen Methylcobalamin und Adenosylcobalamin, während Hydroxocobalamin (Vitamin B12a, OHCbl) und Cyanocobalamin (CNCbl) Speicher- und Darreichungsformen sind. Von Bakterien produziertes Hydroxocobalamin (OHCbl) und CNCbl werden beim Menschen in nützliche Coenzymformen umgewandelt, um Stoffwechselprozesse wie die mitochondriale Methylmalonyl-Coenzym-A-Mutase-Umwandlung von Methylmalonsäure (MMA) in Succinat zur Verknüpfung des Lipid- und Kohlenhydratstoffwechsels sowie die Aktivierung der Methioninsynthase, den limitierenden Faktor in der Synthese von Methionin, zu unterstützen.

Ähnliche Artikel vergleichen

Vollständigen Vergleich anzeigen

Unterschiede anzeigen

1 of 1

Dieser Artikel
BP466C360747869
Cyanocobalamin British Pharmacopoeia (BP) Assay Standard

BP466

Cyanocobalamin

description

≥98%

description

British Pharmacopoeia (BP) Assay Standard

description

meets USP testing specifications

description

analytical standard

technique(s)

HPLC: suitable

technique(s)

liquid chromatography (LC): suitable, gas chromatography (GC): suitable

technique(s)

-

technique(s)

gas chromatography (GC): suitable, HPLC: suitable

assay

≥98%

assay

-

assay

96.0-102.0% dry basis

assay

-

form

powder

form

solid

form

powder

form

-

storage temp.

2-8°C

storage temp.

2-8°C

storage temp.

2-8°C

storage temp.

2-8°C

Quality Level

200

Quality Level

-

Quality Level

200

Quality Level

100

color

red to brown

color

light red

color

dark red

color

-


Still not finding the right product?

Explore all of our products under Vitamin B12


Lagerklasse

11 - Combustible Solids

Was ist los?

WGK 1

Flammpunkt (°F)

Not applicable

Flammpunkt (°C)

Not applicable

PSA (Persönliche Schutzausrüstung)

Eyeshields, Gloves, type N95 (US)



Hier finden Sie alle aktuellen Versionen:

Analysenzertifikate (COA)

Lot/Batch Number

It looks like we've run into a problem, but you can still download Certificates of Analysis from our Dokumente section.

Wenn Sie Hilfe benötigen, wenden Sie sich bitte an Kundensupport

Besitzen Sie dieses Produkt bereits?

In der Dokumentenbibliothek finden Sie die Dokumentation zu den Produkten, die Sie kürzlich erworben haben.

Die Dokumentenbibliothek aufrufen




Questions

1–9 of 9 Questions  
  1. How can I determine the shelf life / expiration / retest date of this product?

    1 answer
    1. If this product has an expiration or retest date, it will be shown on the Certificate of Analysis (COA, CofA). If there is no retest or expiration date listed on the product's COA, we do not have suitable stability data to determine a shelf life. For these products, the only date on the COA will be the release date; a retest, expiration, or use-by-date will not be displayed.
      For all products, we recommend handling per defined conditions as printed in our product literature and website product descriptions. We recommend that products should be routinely inspected by customers to ensure they perform as expected.
      For products without retest or expiration dates, our standard warranty of 1 year from the date of shipment is applicable.
      For more information, please refer to the Product Dating Information document: https://www.sigmaaldrich.com/deepweb/assets/sigmaaldrich/marketing/global/documents/418/501/product-dating-information-06-25-mk.pdf

      Helpful?

  2. How is shipping temperature determined? And how is it related to the product storage temperature?

    1 answer
    1. Products may be shipped at a different temperature than the recommended long-term storage temperature. If the product quality is sensitive to short-term exposure to conditions other than the recommended long-term storage, it will be shipped on wet or dry-ice. If the product quality is NOT affected by short-term exposure to conditions other than the recommended long-term storage, it will be shipped at ambient temperature. As shipping routes are configured for minimum transit times, shipping at ambient temperature helps control shipping costs for our customers. For more information, please refer to the Storage and Transport Conditions document: https://www.sigmaaldrich.com/deepweb/assets/sigmaaldrich/marketing/global/documents/316/622/storage-transport-conditions-mk.pdf

      Helpful?

  3. how long we can store aqueous solution of Vitamin B12 (2876)?

    1 answer
    1. The stability of this product in aqueous solution has not been investigated. It would be up to the end user to determine solution storage and stability. As a conservative measure, it would be recommended to prepare solutions fresh, as needed. However, sterile solutions for injection are available for theratpeutic use and appear to be stable at ambient temperature. These solutions tend to have a pH range from neutral to acidic and are stored in amber bottles. See the link below to review more information on the therapeutic versions of Vitamin B12/Cyanocolamain for injection. https://www.drugs.com/pro/b-2-inject-kit.html

      Helpful?

  4. Is it possible to use ethanol to make a solution of Vitamin B12, Product V2876? May i know the right concentration?

    1 answer
    1. This product is soluble in 50 mg/ml of H2O as stated on the Certificate of Analysis. The solubility of the product in ethanol has not been tested.

      Helpful?

  5. What can I use to make a solution of Vitamin B12, Product V2876?

    1 answer
    1. The specification sheet for Product V2876 (available from the product page on the website) indicates that the product is soluble in water (50 mg/mL), yielding a dark red solution.

      Helpful?

  6. Vitamin B12, Product V2876, is produced by fermentation.  What bacteria is used to produce this product?

    1 answer
    1. The bacterial source for this product is considered proprietary.

      Helpful?

  7. What is the Extinction Coefficient for Vitamin B12, Product V2876?

    1 answer
    1. Extinction Coefficient: E1% = 64 (550 nm), 204 (361 nm), 115 (278 nm) in water.  Extinction Coefficient: EmM = 27.5 (361 nm) in water.

      Helpful?

  8. How should I store a solution of Vitamin B12, Product V2876?

    1 answer
    1. Serum Vitamin B12 is highly unstable and should be protected from light and kept frozen. Cyanocobalamin is often used to supplement media. It has a maximal stability at pH = 7, but is photolysed to hydroxocobalamin with a zero-order rate constant.

      Helpful?

  9. What is the Department of Transportation shipping information for this product?

    1 answer
    1. Transportation information can be found in Section 14 of the product's (M)SDS.To access the shipping information for this material, use the link on the product detail page for the product.

      Helpful?

Reviews

No rating value

Active Filters